Thursday, February 26, 2015

Italian Civil Registration

Want to learn more about the civil records of Italy? A course I wrote for the National Institute for Genealogical Studies, Italian: Civil Registration - Part I, is now open for registration!

Register for Course

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

New Resource for Researching Abandoned Children in Sicily and Hospital Records

FamilySearch has an exciting set of microfilmed records titled "Riveli di beni e anime di Sicilia (comuni vari), 1730-1823." From the title, one might think that the resource contains records of the parish census (some call these "manorial records") that were called Riveli in Sicily.

However, the description in FamilySearch's catalog dispels this notion and reveals what could be an awesome resource for those researching abandoned children in the late 18th and early 19th century. Additionally, some hospital records are also included.

"Miscellaneous and administrative hospital records and records of orphans born in Sicily. Volumes include a variety of cities from throughout Sicily. Some records are administrative only and do not contain names. Hospital records often will include names of residents and their illnesses. Orphan records may include the names of the mothers, if known, or may name adoptive parents." 
--- FamilySearch catalog

There are 52 microfilms of these records. Some microfilms are noted to contain the records of certain towns and others are noted to contain the records of various towns.

Watch for future posts that will show examples of these records and what genealogical information can be gleaned from them!

Italian-American and Irish-American Dual Citizenship Course

If you are thinking about applying for Italian-American or Irish-American dual citizenship, you may want to consider taking the course I will be teaching with Melissa A. Johnson, CG through the Virtual Institute of Genealogical Research!


Melanie D. Holtz, CG, & Melissa A. Johnson, CG, “Genealogical Applications of Dual Citizenship: Italian-American and Irish-American”

“Genealogical Applications of Dual Citizenship: Italian-American and Irish-American”
Melanie D. Holtz, CG, and Melissa A. Johnson, CG
2 May–9 May 2015
Standard $69.99
Plus $99.99
Attaining dual citizenship can be a life-changing experience, and is sought for a variety of reasons. This course will focus on the benefits of dual citizenship by descent; eligibility requirements for Italian-American and Irish-American dual citizenship; and the differences in how to apply for dual citizenship by descent, choice, or marriage. Attendees will also learn about the laws surrounding dual citizenship, where these laws can be found, and how the Hague Convention affected the legalization of documents around the world.
If you are of Italian-American or Irish-American descent and have ever considered applying for dual citizenship, then this course is for you. You will learn everything you need to know in order to prepare a successful application. Let’s learn how to regain the citizenship of your ancestors!
Professional genealogists wishing to learn how to help people prepare for dual citizenship can also benefit greatly from this course. The focus on dual citizenship with both Italy and Ireland will give you a solid overview of this specialty within professional genealogy.
Melanie headshotMelanie D. Holtz, CG, is a board-certified genealogist, writer, and lecturer. She operates an international business that specializes in Italian genealogical research, Italian-American dual citizenship, and Italian-American heirship cases. She maintains offices in both the U.S. and Italy. She’s authored courses on Italian genealogy for the National Institute of Genealogical Studies and FamilyTree University and will coordinate a course on Italian research in 2016 at the Genealogical Research Institute of Pittsburgh.
Melanie is a former member of the Board of Directors for the Association of Professional Genealogists (APG) and the current Chair of APG’s Professional Development Committee, where she’s advocated for mentorship and expanded educational offerings within the organization. She writes about Italian genealogy, resources, and genealogical standards on her blog, Finding Our Italian Roots ( To learn more about Melanie please visit her website at
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAMelissa A. Johnson, CG, is a board-certified genealogist, writer, and editor. She specializes in Italian-American and Irish-American dual citizenship, with a focus on New Jersey and New York City ancestral families. In addition to dual citizenship services, Melissa’s research specialties include New Jersey and New York City from the colonial period to the present, British families in the U.S. and abroad, and genealogical writing, editing, and publishing.
Melissa is the Reviews Editor for the Association of Professional Genealogists Quarterly(APGQ). She is a Trustee of both the Genealogical Society of New Jersey and the International Society for British Genealogy and Family History. She lectures on Irish and Italian dual citizenship throughout the New York and New Jersey area, and is the course coordinator for Elements of Genealogical Writing, Editing, and Publishing, to be held at the 2015 British Institute. For more information about Melissa, visit her website at
Course Schedule (all times U. S. Eastern)
2 May 2015
  • 11:00am “Understanding Dual Citizenship by Descent: Benefits, Eligibility, and the Law”
  • 1:00pm “Preparing Applications for Irish-American Dual Citizenship”
9 May 2015
  • 11:00am “Preparing Applications for Italian-American Dual Citizenship”
  • 1:00pm “Case Studies in Dual Citizenship: Italian-American and Irish-American”

Thursday, January 8, 2015

New Website for La Memoria dei Sacramenti

In 2013, I posted the following:

"An exciting new initiative is making Italian ecclesiastical records more easily available and found.  The website is called La Memoria dei Sacramenti and is an interdiocese initiative to preserve these records and record where the original records can be found.

This is not a digitization project but rather a portal through which to find what records are available for a particular parish, gain permission to research the records on-site, or through which to order extracts, certified copies, or digital images of the documents.  Additionally, each one of the registers will be indexed by name and you can perform a search of the database for your ancestor's records.

The website also provides a means of searching for parishes and civil jurisdictions (pre-1901) by the name of a particular town which may help you narrow down what parishes may need to be searched.

Still in the beginning stages, there is much work to do.  Currently, five regions have records within their database:
  • Liguria (currently only the province of Genova)
  • Sicilia (currently only the province of Enna)
  • Toscana (currently the provinces of Arezzo, Firenze, Grosseto, Livorno, Pisa, and Siena)
  • Sardegna (currently only the province of Cagliari)
  • Veneto (currently only the province of Vicenza)"

This site can now be found at: La Memoria dei Sacramenti  This appears to be a website they used before moving to the one referenced in 2013. However, there appears to be new entries.

Excitingly, some of these records are now being indexed and the indexes placed online! However, most just tell you what is in a parish's collection and where to find it. This can be a valuable resource in itself. An example of one of the entries listing available records is:

Abbadia di Gracciano - S. Pietro


Stati d'anime
1644-1645 (2 unità)
1647-1651 (5 unità)
1657-1658 (2 unità)
1731-1732 (2 unità)
1740-1741 (2 unità)
1796-1802 (7 unità)
1804-1810 (7 unità)

A list of available parishes by town can be found here.

A list of available parishes by diocese can be found here.

Happy researching!

Update from Portale Antenati

On 12 December 2014, Portale Antenati made some changes to the functionality of their website, making the zooming features easier to use.

On 18 December 2014, over 2,000 registers for the Archivio di Stato di Prato were released and can now be researched.

They are making great progress on this project!

Monday, January 5, 2015

Clerical Errors in Italian Civil Documents

Above is the death record of Giuseppe Aglira'. Please note all of the corrections the civil records official made to this document. If one isn't careful, this document could be interpreted incorrectly.

They appear to have written a few pieces of information for the death of an abandoned child then did their version of crossing out information and inserting the correct information for Giuseppe Aglira'. Everything they wanted to cross out/change they circled. They then wrote “dico:” [meaning “I say” or rather the declarants said] followed by the correct information. Normally, when things were circled, they placed the correction in the margin and did not use the word “dico.” Only the insertion of the father’s name is found at the very bottom. All other changes were squeezed into the document text. I've abstracted all of the genealogically pertinent information below.

Number 655
Giuseppe Aglirá

Giuseppe’s death was reported to the Reggio Calabria town hall on 4 September 1920 at 12:20 p.m. The declarants were Carmine Aglirá, age twenty-two, a traveling salesman, and resident of Reggio Calabria as well as Antonia Crucitti, age twenty-two, a housewife, and resident of Reggio Calabria.

They declared that Giuseppe Aglirá had passed away on 11:00 a.m. yesterday in his home on Via Pensilvania. He was sixty-three years old, a traveling salesman [abbreviated], born in Gerace, and a resident of Reggio Calabria. His father was the deceased Pietro [Aglirá], a farm laborer, and resident of Gerace. His mother was the deceased Anna Palimeri [?], a housewife, and resident of Gerace. Giuseppe was married to the living Antonia Contadino.

The witnesses were: Paolo Festa, age twenty-four, and a farm laborer as well as Vincenzo Fulco, age twenty-two, and a farm laborer. Both of the witnesses lived in Reggio Calabria and were not literate.[1]

So how does this effect the quality of the evidence this document provides on Giuseppe Aglira'?  I'd say it brings nearly the whole document into question. While it is good genealogical practice in general, in this case it would be especially wise to verify the evidence provided with other documentary evidence.

[1] Reggio Calabria, Reggio Calabria, Italy, “Atti di Morti [Acts of Death], 1920,” record 655, death record of Giuseppe Aglira; digitized image, Portale Antenati ( : accessed 12 December 2014).

Thursday, December 4, 2014

La Stampa - Archivio Storico dal 1867

If you've been working on your Italian research for quite some time, you'll know that it has not been easy to access newspaper resources for Italy. It's not like in the U.S., where there is a plethora of companies that have digitized a large quantity of the surviving newspapers.

Therefore, it's exciting to see the newspaper La Stampa put all of their issues online. These issues can be found at the link below.

However, newspapers pre-1900 are of little value to those researching ancestors in the peasant class. Not only were these ancestors not literate and unable to read such publications, they often wouldn't have done anything that would have been noted in the newspaper unless it was a criminal act. There were no small town ramblings about who visited who and who traveled to where, as we see in small town U.S. newspapers.

However, they bring great value in increasing a researcher's understanding of cultural context as well as historical and political events.

Happy hunting!

Sunday, November 23, 2014

Genealogical Standards in Italian Genealogical Research - Genealogical Proof Standard (Part I)

The Genealogical Proof Standard (GPS) provides a measuring stick by which we can determine if our research and genealogical conclusions about a research question are sound. There are five parts to the GPS, all of which must be met for our research to meet this standard.

1. The search must have been reasonably exhaustive. Note that I did not say exhaustive but reasonably exhaustive. Yet what are the practical applications of this? 

Take for example that you are trying to determine the birth date of Maria Arrigo who was born in the town of Termini Imerese about 1850. You know that her husband was Lorenzo Schiavo and that she likely married before 1876, when her son Antonino was born. Termini Imerese was in the Palermo province in the region of Sicily. Since Sicily's civil registration began in 1820, it is reasonable to think that the civil record of her birth would be the document to provide the most accurate information. After all, it was created close in time to the event and likely reported by a participant in the event.

However, any record can err so it is never advisable to base a genealogical conclusion on just one record. What other documents could be researched to find this information? Marriage attachments [those documents that were to be attached to a marriage record, called allegati in this area of Italy] often contained extracted birth or baptismal records of the bride and groom. Additionally, the marriage banns and marriage promise/marriage record would give the couple's ages, providing indirect evidence of her year of birth. The birth records of her children might also provide indirect evidence of her year of birth but do not always give the mother's age.

Another important record would be her baptismal record. This would provide evidence of her baptism but may also give her date of birth. Either way, due to Italian customs, one can assume the child was born within the seven days prior to the baptism. However, in some Italian towns like Termini Imerese, access to parish records is prohibited. Can one still perform a reasonably exhaustive search in situations like this? Yes, the GPS does not say an exhaustive search but rather a reasonably exhaustive one.  The inability to access records provides no evidence either way.

2. Your work must contain complete and accurate citations for all sources that provide evidence towards your conclusion. Therefore, if you had consulted all of the records suggested above (and you found them all) you would have citations to her birth record, marriage banns, marriage record, marriage supplements, and the birth records of all of her children, if her age was given within the record.

The last three requirements for the GPS will be discussed in the next post...

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Update from Portale Antenati

On 18 November 2014, Portale Antenati announced that the civil registers for the Pendino neighborhood of Napoli were now available.

For larger cities like Napoli, a civil registration office can be found in each neighborhood. This makes  genealogical research more challenging when one does not know the section of town an ancestor resided in.

"The following archival records are available now: Ascoli Piceno, Bari, Bergamo, Caltanissetta, Campobasso, Catanzaro, Como, Cuneo, Firenze, Genova, L'Aquila, Lucca, Mantova, Messina, Modena, Napoli, Pesaro-Urbino Sezione di Fano, Pescara, Reggio Calabria, Torino, Treviso, Udine, Venezia, Viterbo." --Portale Antenati website

Monday, November 17, 2014

Applying Genealogical Standards to Italian Research

Genealogical standards is not a subject one sees taught very often by leading Italian researchers. Yet why is that? Is not learning how to research well to the advantage of any genealogist, whether you are an amateur, a professional, or somewhere in between? One does not have to be a professional in this field to want to perform one's genealogy well, to make sure that all available resources are consulted and to understand what these resources are telling you about an ancestor in their social and historical context.

However, genealogical standards as a whole are taught well by many professional genealogists, using examples that are most applicable to their own research. What one sees taught in English is naturally compiled using examples of U.S. records. However, it was not apparent to me when I first started researching Italian records in depth just how the standards taught using U.S. resources could apply to any type of research, even the ethnic or geographically-based type.

This will be the first in a series of posts on this subject. I'd like this series to be an interactive experience where questions can be asked and answered. Therefore, if you had any questions applicable to this subject, I encourage you to email them to me at:, placing "Genealogical Standards Question" in the subject line of your email. I will either address your questions privately or answer it on this blog, especially if it is a good "teachable" question (omitting the submitters name of course).

The Board for Certification of Genealogists (BCG) has published a book titled "Genealogy Standards," that was updated, clarified, and expanded earlier this year. This should be the "holy grail" of any genealogist wishing to do their research well, no matter what area of the field you work in. This book can be purchased on their website. BCG's website also contains many other free educational resources, including links to free monthly webinars you could attend in an effort to expand your skills. Michael Hait, CG will be speaking tonight on probate records so I encourage you to consider attending the webinar. Access information can be found on BCG's SpringBoard blog.

More to follow!

Sunday, November 9, 2014

Evaluating an Italian Death Record for Genealogical Clues

Below is a translated abstraction of a typical Italian death record.

“On 2 September 1847 at 2:00 p.m., there appeared in the Isnello town hall Rosario Conoscenti, age seventy, a peasant farmer, and resident of Isnello as well as Giovanni Paci, age sixty, a peasant farmer, and resident ‘here’.

They declared that today at noon Angela di Domenico died in her home. Angela was single, one month old, born in Isnello, a peasant farmer, and resident ‘here’. Her parents were the married couple Maestro Salvatore [di Domenico], a peasant farmer and resident of Isnello, as well as Rosolia d’Alù/d’Alò [?], a resident ‘here.’ Neither declarant was literate.”[1]

As was typical in Italy, two men appeared in the town hall to report this death. The declarants were often neighbors of the deceased and not family members. Therefore, it is difficult to determine the strength of the information they provided. One must also consider that when the declarants were illiterate (as in this case), they would have been given the appropriate information for the death record from a family member verbally to relay at the town hall. Therefore, the accuracy of this information is as good as the memories of the men reporting it. They also could not verify that the information was recorded correctly. The declarant's literacy is important to note because in genealogical research one must weight the strength of evidence, correlate it with other sources for the same fact, and come to a genealogical conclusion.

The record shows that the deceased was a one month old child, which intimates a July or August 1847 birthdate. She was single, a fact that was not really necessary to record since she was a baby. However, it was standard to include the marital status of the deceased within a death record. If the record was for a married adult, then the spouse's name would be given. 

They stated the deceased's age and place of birth, all key information useful in tracking down her birth record. Additionally, they note that she was a peasant farmer. The occupation of the father is automatically inserted in the death record of a child. Occupations can intimate the social class of the family.

The father is given the title Maestro, often indicative of someone who is the master of a trade. It's not  usually seen when talking about a farmer, the occupation given for this ancestor. I would evaluate other records for Salvatore Di Domenico to see what titles he was given and when. It might also be wise to look at several records surrounding this one to see if all men were given this title. I have seen some civil officials give any male this title, no matter their social class or occupation.

The parents were noted to be a married couple. Therefore, a researcher should focus research for their marriage record prior to that year.

The translation of the mother's surname is uncertain and should be indicated as such within the translation. After checking current Italian white pages for distribution of these surname variants, one sees that both spellings are still found in Sicily, none are in the town of Isnello, but d’Alù is found closer to this locality.

As you can see, there is also more to a record then what is obvious at first glance. As genealogists we should approach any document with an analytical mindset, looking for clues that could help us extend the lineage of the ancestor at hand.

[1] Isnello, Palermo Province, Italy, “Registro di Atti di Nascita [Register of Acts of Birth], 1847”: record 41, death record of Angela di Domenico; FamilySearch microfilm #1,618,345.

Sunday, October 26, 2014

More Language Resources on Google Books

Dizionario bolognese-italiano, italiano bolognese by Luigi Lepri and Daniele Vitali - a dictionary useful in translating between Italian and the Bolognese dialect ($).

Dizionario milanese-italiano, col repertorio italiano-milanese by Cletto Arrighi - dictionary useful in translating between Italian and the Milanese dialect (free).

Dizionario genovese-italiano by Giuseppe Olivieri - dictionary useful in translating between Italian and the Genovese dialect (free).

Gran dizionario piemontese-italiano by Vittorio di Sant'Albino - dictionary useful in translating between Italian and the Piemontese dialect (free).

Nuovo dizionario siciliano-italiano by Vincenzo Mortillario (free).

Dizionario italian ed inglese by Ferdinando Altieri - 18th century dictionary useful in finding older Italian words/occupations no longer in use (free).

...and there are many others. Explore!

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Multiple Given Names for Italian Ancestors

Those ancestors who are found with multiple given names [i.e. more than two] are often found to be from wealthy families. For example, in the record below, the child was baptized with three names, Giuseppe Gaspare Agostino, only one of which was required to be the name of a saint.

It is not unusual for the mother's and godmother's surnames to be omitted within a baptismal record. The title of Magistro within this record was also a sign that the family was wealthy.

Baptismal Record of Giuseppe Gaspare Agostino Tessitore

Giuseppe Gaspare Agostino was baptized on 18 February 1767 in the Parish of San Giorgio Martire in Prizzi. He was the son of Magistro Salvatore Tessitore and Anna [no surname given], a married couple. Salvatore was the son of the deceased Magistro Agostino [Tessitore]. The child’s godparents were Magistro Gaspare Butera and Innocenzia [no surname given], the wife of Giuseppe Orlando.[1]

[1] Parish of San Giorgio Martire, Prizzi, Palermo Province, Italy, “Registro di Battesimi [Register of Baptisms], 1767,” unnumbered, p. 394, 18 February 1767, baptismal record for Giuseppe Gaspare Agostino Tessitore; digitized images, FamilySearch ( : accessed 1 January 2014).